ImmuSmol's online privacy and security policy

Last update: May 23, 2018.

Thank you for your interest in Immusmol. We are committed to protect the security and privacy of your data, as a visitor and as a customer. In compliance with French law n°78-17 and its amendments, as well as Regulations (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such data, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for users in the European data region, we thus want to ensure you can access, modify or delete any personal information collected by us.

This Privacy Policy aims at explaining our practices regarding the collection and use of information/data received from you and/or your company.

Immusmol website provides prospects, possible customers and any other people with information regarding our company, activities and products.

The use of the website is subject to this Privacy Policy, which you may at any time print or download. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by updating the revised policy at this location.

Information collected and use

We may collect, record and analyze information of visitors to our website. We may record your IP address and use cookies as well as gathering data about visits to the website, including numbers of visitors , visits, geo-location data, length of time spent on the site, pages clicked on or where visitors have come.

Furthermore, we may collect and process any personal data that could be provided during a site visit. Such personal data may also include, first and last name, your postal and email address, your telephone number, your job title, your areas of interest, interest in Immusmol offers, and certain information about the company you are working for (company name and address).

We use the collected data / personal data to communicate with visitors ans prospects, to customize content for visitors and to improve its website by analyzing how visitors navigate its website. We are committed to collecting only the minimum amount of data necessary for the proper functioning of the service provided.

Account creation

We treat all information gathered in the process of creating an account on our website (title, first name, last name, email address, password, company name, address and VAT number) as confidential.

We only share postal information with carriers in the process of delivering your orders. We do not disclose personally identifiable information to any third parties for commercial purposes.

By logging into your account, you can access and modify your data. To terminate your account, please send us an email at contact(@)immusmol.com

Sharing of personal data

Most importantly, we do not sell customer or prospective customer information—whether it is your personal information or the fact that you are or may become a customer—to anyone.

We do not provide personal data to outside mailing lists.

We may share information about you with employees, affiliates, successors, and agents/representatives, which are required to treat the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Access to such third parties is limited as much as possible and use of your personal information also.

In particular, some collected personal data could be stored or used by the following third parties : OVH as website hoster  (data location : France) ; Google Analytics (analytics.google.com) as analytical tool (data location : worldwide), MailJet and/or Mailchimp as mailing tool for sending e-mails, newsletters and commercial e-mails (data location: worldwide) ; Google Inc. And/or Amazon Inc. as storage / backup  (data location: worldwide).

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a website to a visitor’s hard disk. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. By continuing to visit the website, you agree to the placement of cookies on your device. If you choose not to accept our cookies, we cannot guarantee that your experience will be as fulfilling as it would otherwise be.

Payment

To make payment, you are redirected to secured bank servers, where your data in encrypted by SSL. None of your bank information transit through our website. In case of sharing some bank information with us, this information will be deleted as soon as the process will be completed.

Links to other sites

Please be aware that while visiting our site, you can follow links to other sites from possible partners or companies from the same field. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policy of these other sites.

Access and Opt-Out

By submitting details or confirming your consent, you are indicating your consent to receive information related to your request, as well as products and services offered by Immusmol as allowed by law.

You can have acces to your personal data and perform any request regarding personal data writing at Immusmol at contact@immusmol.com.

You can also have the opportunity to opt-out of receiving requested e-mails, news and other communication by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any Immusmol communication emails or writing to Immusmol at the address listed below :

ImmuSmol SAS

PTIB – Hôpital Xavier Arnozan

Avenue Haut Lévêque

33600 Pessac – France

Duration

The data are kept for the duration of use of the service and will not retain data longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by applicable laws or regulations. Data can also be stored for an additional duration in connection with the periods of prescription and legal retention for reasons strictly limited and authorized by law (payment, guarantee, litigation, etc.). ).

Acceptance

Please be advised that navigating our website shall be deemed to constitute acceptance of our security and privacy policy, together with our terms and conditons. We may update from time to time such documents. We therefore recommend you to read the latest version of each document at the beginning of every visit.

Legal Obligation to Disclose Personal Information

We will reveal a user’s personal information without his/her prior permission only if we have good reason to believe that this is legally required. For example, if we have reason to believe that the disclosure of this information is required to establish the identity of, to contact or to initiate legal proceedings against a person or persons who are suspected of infringing rights or property belonging to Immusmol or to others who could be harmed by the user’s activities or of persons who could (deliberately or otherwise) transgress upon these rights and property.

Data protection officer / Contact

Please feel free to contact us for any question or claim regarding our security and privacy policy at:

Dr Alban Bessède

ImmuSmol SAS

PTIB – Hôpital Xavier Arnozan

Avenue Haut Lévêque

33600 Pessac – France

contact@immusmol.com